March 3, 2014
[…] “To say that a man is a fiduciary only begins the analysis; it gives direction to further inquiry… What obligations does he owe as a fiduciary?’’ Skilling v. U.S., 30 S.Ct. 2896, 2936 (2010) (quoting SEC v. Chenery Corp., 318 U.S. 80, 85–86 (1943)). “As we have said in the past, the first place one must look to determine
the powers of corporate directors is in the relevant State’s corporation law.” Burks v. Laster, 441 U.S 471, 478 (1979).
In Louisiana, the responsibilities of a non-profit director/trustee are outlined by Title 12 of the Revised Statutes. For example, LSA-R.S. 12:226 is entitled, “Relation of directors and officers to corporation and members; liability of officers and directors,” and provides that “[o]fficers and directors shall be deemed to stand in a fiduciary relation to the corporation and its members and shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith, and with that diligence, care, judgment and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.” The statute specifies that any officer or director “who knowingly, or without the exercise of reasonable care and inquiry” votes to consent to actions that are later found to be unlawful “shall be liable jointly and severally to the corporation and any person who suffers any loss or damage as a