Week of June 27, 2005
ST. FRANCISVILLE – First church: Benji Harlan, guest speaker; July 17, 6 p.m.; Joe Ratcliff, pastor.
HARRISONBURG – First church: Patriotic service; July 3, 10
a.m. with dinner to follow; Brothers in Christ, in concert at 9:30
a.m.; Ralph Webber, pastor.
LAFAYETTE – Emmanuel church: “Will God Spare America?” patriotic
service; July 3, 10:45 a.m.; Edgar Chaney, guest speaker; Richard
Evans, musical guest; Larry L. Langley, pastor.
BATON ROUGE – Istrouma church: Sandi Patty in concert; July 17, 6
p.m.; tickets are $12 per person/$10 per person for groups of ten or
more; for ticket information, call (225) 295-0775; Stuart Rothberg,
pastor.
MONROE – Loch Arbor church: Northeast Associational Bass
Tournament; July 15-16; begins Friday with a fish fry at 6:15 p.m.;
tournament on Lake D’Arbonne; $40 entry fee per boat/includes Friday
night meal; Shaw Grigsby, pro fisherman, guest speaker; to register or
for information, call Andy Myrick, pastor of Loch Arbor, at (318)
343-1558 or (318) 355-2690 or Jerry Price, associational missionary, at
(318) 322-6760.
HAYNESVILLE – Calvary church: July 10-13, 7 p.m.; Jack Daniels, evangelist; Danny Triplett, pastor.
VIDALIA – Cornerstone church: July 17-22, 7 p.m.; Jack Daniels, evangelist; Todd Welch, pastor.
EPPS – Epps church: July 10, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.; July 11-13, 7
p.m.; Bobby Kranz, evangelist; Todd Free, music; John Traylor, pastor.
ANACOCO – First church: July 10-13, 7 p.m.; Jamie Coulter, evangelist; Durhl Davis, pastor.
COLUMBIA – Fellowship church: July 17, 10:30 a.m.
homecoming/revival services; July 18-20, 7 p.m.; Tuck Roberts,
evangelist; Charles McGuire, music; Brian Rankin, pastor.
PLAIN DEALING – Salem church: 161st; July 10, 11 a.m. with lunch
to follow; Don McCormick, guest speaker; Elkins Trio, musical guest at
1 p.m.; Sam Marino, pastor.
FRIERSON – Frierson church: 100th; July 17, 10:30 a.m. with
covered dish dinner to follow; Rick Rowe, Thomas Mitchell and John
Moore, guest speakers; Southern Plainsmen, musical guest; Lynn
Mitchell, pastor.
MONROE – Lakeshore church: Beth Chandler, 20 years as education minister; William Smith, pastor.
BASTROP – Oak Hill church: William Fowler, 15 years as pastor.
HAUGHTON – Teresa C. Smith to First church as minister of children/young families; Gevan L. Spinney, pastor.
HAYNESVILLE – Jerry Waldron to First church as minister of
music/education; previously served as interim; Shelby Cowling, pastor.
ALEXANDRIA – Brian Wilson available for supply, interim or pastorate;
call (318) 623-2504 or (318) 445-1749 or write to: Brian Wilson,
1907 Construction Rd., Alexandria, LA 71303.
KROTZ SPRINGS – First church: Full-time pastor; send resumes
to: First Baptist Church, Attn.: Pastor Search Committee,
P. O. Box 396, Krotz Springs, LA 70750.
SHREVEPORT – Northwood church: Looking for young person who can
build a strong youth program; send resumes to: Northwood Baptist
Church, Attn.: Youth Pastor Search Committee, 5924 N. Market,
Shreveport, LA 71107; or call (318) 929-3592; Billy Stevens,
pastor.